Audition Records Skip to main content

 

Full Program Aural & Nicho Aural 2014

Artists/Dates/Tickets

Curators

Erick Namour| Nicho Aural
Rogelio Sosa | Aural

 

 

 

 

NICHO AURAL Y AURAL MÉXICO

Concerts & Agenda ::: March 12-21, 2014 ::: Memories 2011-2013
SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL AGENDA >> AURAL ::: NICHO AURAL 2014 !!!

 

"Aural is proud to offer for the fourth year another edition of the festival. This time our programming is characterized by research into broader musical horizons. Presenting more than twenty projects from around the world while exploring the diverse musical aesthetics share the same vision: to create music of maximum freedom, concept & creativity".
Aural / Festival de Mexico

 

VIDEO ARCHIVE INTERVIEWS NICHO AURAL 2012

Patrick Danse | Direction, Edition :: Jose Luis Aranda | Camera :: Loretta Ratto | Sound

 

JOKE LANZ (CH) LASSE MARHAUG (NO) ALAN COURTIS (AR) BRUCE MCCLURE (US) ALAN COURTIS / STREET THOMAS ANKERSMIT (NL)

 

 

AUDIO ARCHIVE ::: THE BOOK OF SOUNDS :::
Recordings by Daniel Goldaracena | Sound Engineer of Festival Aural & Nicho Aural

 

 

VIDEO ARCHIVE :: MEMORIES AURAL :: NICHO AURAL 2011-2013 [wip]

All images and videos are copyrighted by their respective copyright owners :::

 

<<< AURAL ::: NICHO AURAL 2011 >>>

 

THE RESIDENTS (UK) EVAN PAKER, JOHN EDWARDS, JOHN RUSSELL, CHRIS CORSANO (UK/US) MARK DRESSER & REMI ALŒVAREZ (US/MX) MAJA RATKJE (NO) AARON DILLOWAY (US) MANRICO MONTERO (MX)
MELVINS (US) EVAN PAKER, GERMAN BRINGAS (UK/MX) CHRIS CORSANO (US) JUANJOSE RIVAS (MX) MATTIN, ROGELIO SOSA (SP/MX)

 

 

<<< AURAL ::: NICHO AURAL 2012 >>>

 

ALVA NOTO, RYUCHI SAKAMOTO (DE/JP) FAUST (DE) PETER BROTZMANN, TOSHINORI KENDO, BILL LASWELL, PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE (DE/JP/US/NO) Z'EV (JP) LASSE MARHAUG (NO) JOKE LANZ, LASSE MARHAUG (CH/NO)
PETER BROTZMANN (DE) ALEXANDRA CARDENAS, MARIA LIPKAU (CO/MX) PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE (NO)

 

 

<<< AURAL ::: NICHO AURAL 2013 >>>

 

KEVIN DRUMM (NL) SUN RA ARKESTRA (US) BORIS (JP) BORIS (JP) MONOGATARI (MX) STALAKTOS(MX)
MIKA VAINIO (FI) CHEFA ALONSO, FERNANDO VIGUERAS (SP/MX) HILD SOFIE TAFJORD (NO) JULIAN BONEQUI (MX) NATE WOOLEY (US) MOE (NO)

 

 

AGENDA 2014 >>>

 

12 Marzo | Teatro de la Ciudad
8:30 PM

Charlemagne Palestine :: Chris Cogburn & Juan García

13 Marzo | Anfiteatro Simón Bolívar
8:30 PM

Wadada Leo Smith Golden Quartet :: Milo Tamez

14 Marzo | Centro Cultural España, Espacio X
4:00 PM
Screening "Whisky Time, a portrait of Charlemagne Palestine", 2013, dir. Guy Marc Hinant.

Darío Bernal (MEX) | Dolphins into the future (BEL) | Tomunttontu (FIN)

15 Marzo | Centro Cultrual España, Espacio X
7:00 PM
Homage to Zbigniew Karkowski

Ana Zaradny | Damion Romero | Frode Gerstrad, Itzam Cano & Eli Kezler | Floris Vanhoof

16 Marzo | Laboratorio Arte Alameda
6:00 PM

Eli Kezler | Frode Gerstrad & Fernando Vigueras | Hanna Hartman | .RR

19 Marzo | Ex Teresa Arte Actual
8:00 PM

Thomas Köner | Florian Hecker | Keith Fullerton Whitman | Rashad Becker

20 Marzo | Casino Metropolitano
8:00 PM

Melt Banana | Black Pus | Coso | Monosodic

21 Marzo | Palacio de la Escuela de Medicina
8:00 PM

Omar Souleyman | Las Brisas

 

 

 

 

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::